Teacher.co.ke
Latest Education News, Free School Notes, and Revision Materials

Tabichi among Teachers TSC Honoured during World Teachers’ Day

The Teachers Service Commission Has recognized and honoured the efforts of teachers among them the Global award during the World Teachers’ Day celebrations.

TSC Chief Executive Officer Dr Nancy Macharia has revealed that criteria of identifying the teachers honoured were done in following with the TSC Performance Recognition, Reward and Sanction Policy Framework.

According to Dr Macharia, all the teachers were rewarded as per the rewards system outlined in the TSC Policy. The policy encapsulates meritocracy and due diligence in recognizing members of staff.

During the celebrations, Dr Nancy recognized 90 teachers who sadly succumbed to the global COVID-19 pandemic. Besides, the TSC CEO revealed that at the moment all teachers have received either the first dose or have been fully vaccinated against COVID-19.

“Allow me to first celebrate posthumously our Ninety (90) Heroes and Heroines who succumbed to COVID-19… some of them were still working in schools to ensure learning resumes in our schools,” said the TSC CEO.

The TSC CEO was accompanied by stakeholders in the education fraternity as well as members from teachers’ unions.

Below are the teachers who were recognized.

  1. Peter Tabichi, MBS (Keriko Sec. Nakuru)
  2. Jane Kamiti HSC (Othaya Girls Nyeri)
  3. Ademba Eric Otieno MBS (Asumbi irls Homa Bay)
  4. Mathew Masaku Wambua (Kari Mwailu Primary School Makueni)
  5. Lydia Nelima Namisi (Nzoia Sugar Primary Bungoma)
  6. Margaret Njuguna (Thika Primary for VI Kiambu)
  7. Aggrey Warialo (Natando Primary School for P1 Bungoma)
  8. Welly Hassan (Elan Primary School – Garissa)
  9. Julius Munguti Nzioka (Kwa Mulungu Primary School – Kitui)
  10. Edward Condo Gona (Mnamwenga Primary School Kilifi)
  11. Rosebella K. Munzala (St. Joseph’s Girls Kitale – Trans Nzoia)
  12. Salat Adow Alim (Rhamu Day Sec. – Mandera)
  13. Lucas Opiyo Okello (Igorera Sec. – Kisii)
  14. Jerotich Getrude (Nandi Hills Primary – Nandi)
  15. Magut  Isaac Kipruto (St. Mathews Septonok – Nandi)
  16. Kurgat Charles Kimutai (Tenwek Boarding – Bomet)
  17. SR Onyancha Anne M (St. Peters Mumias)
  18. Josleen Karimi Mugambi (Kathigiri Boarding – Meru)
  19. Nzyoka Stephen Ngoma (Utafiti Primary – Kibwezi)
  20. Waweru Jacinter Njeri (Mary Hill Girls – Kiambu)
  21. Kuria John Munyua (Mang’u High)
  22. Maiyo Sammy Kipchumba (Kapsabet Boys – Nandi)

Links to Download Free Education Materials 

Form 1-4 Lesson Notes
Form 1-4 Termly Examinations Papers and Marking Schemes
Free Online Video Lessons
Download Schemes of Work
Form 1-4 Topic by Topic Questions and Answers (ALL Subjects)
Form 1-4 PowerPoint Slides Notes
Download PowerPoint Slides Notes
K.C.S.E Revision Materials
Form 1-4 KNEC Syllabus
Download Form 1-4 Lesson Plans
1996 – 2019 K.C.S.E Past Papers
Mock K.C.S.E Past Examinations Papers And Marking Schemes
University Resources
Primary School (Grade 4 – 8) Resources
Pre-Primary School Materials

Comments are closed.