Teacher.co.ke
Latest Education News, Free School Notes, and Revision Materials

Good News As TSC Promotes 115000 Teachers and Registers 42000

Teachers across the country have reason to be happy after the Teachers Service Commission (TSC) promoted 115,000 teachers and registered a further 42,000.

The Commission is carrying out the difficult task of satisfying teachers as well as ensuring teachers who have acquired the required qualifications are registered as they await to be recruited into service.

However, thousands are still waiting on their promotion amid confusion over the criteria the Commission employs in upgrading teachers.

In the promotion exercise, 115,110 teachers have been promoted in line with the Career Progression Guidelines (CPG) while a further 42,795 new teachers have been registered in the 2020/2021 Financial Year (FY).

According to the Commission’s Annual Report and Audited Financial Statements 2020/2021 tabled in Parliament on the 19th of May 2022, 99,078 out of the total number of promoted teachers were upgraded under the Common Cadre Establishment.

A further 15,047 were promoted via competitive selection and 625 institutional administrators from ten Arid and Semi-Arid Areas (ASAL) counties were promoted affirmative action.

The data from the Commission’s Staffing Directorate 2021 report shows that out of the competitive selection for promotion, 8,622 were male while 6,785 were female.

This category included the cadres of 1,096 Deputy Principal II (49 female and 607 male); 39 for Senior Lecturer I 24 female and 15 male); 1,590 Deputy Principal III (713 female and 877 male), 209 Curriculum Support Officers (CSOs) who include 56 female and 153 male, and 2,111 Headteachers (639 female and 1,472 male).

Other cadres include 36 Deputy Headteacher II (at Grade C4), 248 Senior Master IV t grade C4, 38 Secondary Teacher I (at grade C3), 53 Senior Teacher I (at grade C3, and one female Secondary Teacher II (at grade C2) 37 Senior Teacher II at grade C2 and 93 Primary Teacher I at grade C1.

The report also reveals that during the period under review, 94,176 teachers got promoted under the Common Cadre Establishment. The table below shows more details.

COUNTYB5 TO C1C1 TO C2C2 TO C3TOTALS
MFMFMF
Baringo675920405266961849
Bomet7839298571107992074
Bungoma17612324158831791184623
Busia9561284594386782506
Elgeyo-Marakwet468579292464661230
Embu374670533557421231
Garissa10450181327212
Homa-Bay1410150311548148683292
Isiolo18718275186405
Kajiado46570712830131235
Kakamega20352905145942071345520
Kericho8981243644186962428
Kiambu523143254621461842401
Kilifi12421401674283642899
Kirinyaga28447648475858971
Kisii14921519110731731243491
Kisumu106214726946123922864
Kitui1552210079481311424052
Kwale769803311750281698
Laikipia33447731245530951
Lamu15320171199390
Machakos1198198362751501213589
Makueni125518418767130943474
Mandera23963100829403
Marsabit2781491423710490
Meru1205191297741971573642
Migori1417149610545142653270
Mombasa15138710143325620
Murang’a55698176721641632012
Nairobi296697242472991212
Nakuru12962101100741581433872
Nandi9081236615190842430
Narok11451204371787432533
Nyamira719695493490691656
Nyandarua614839523576691685
Nyeri344721465783791330
Samburu2682131353516550
Siaya116914159450107682903
Taita-Taveta29740734143623811
Tana River327267923514654
Tharaka-Nithi559802453270521560
Trans-Nzoia84911887347100972354
Turkana4453512384916892
Uasin-Gishu65712513947901192203
Vihiga7431021624585592015
Wajir15949110308257
West-Pokot581693271684361437
TOTALS3520247139254117724230329294176

TSC Recruited 25,124 teachers in 2021 including 5,000 additional teachers in secondary schools meant to address the 100 per cent transition from primary to secondary schools. Out of this, 2,933 were male while 2067 were female.

An additional 8,124 replacement teachers were recruited in primary (3,020 were male and 3,573 were female) and 953 male and 578 female teachers in post-primary institutions.

For the internship programme, 12,000 interns were recruited with 4,852 of these being male and 5,741 being female teachers in primary and 8,526 and 6,005 female in post-primary institutions.

102,000 teachers were trained on the use of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in 2020/2021 with ICT being a key area in the new Competency-Based Curriculum (CBC).

For capacity building on the CBC, TSC revealed that it had trained 131,275 (79,582 male and 51,693 female) Master Trainers, Trainers of Trainers which included Curriculum Support Officers (CSOs), CBC champions and teachers.

In public primary schools, the Commission trained 44,867 teachers and 6,918 in private primary schools. A further 3,561 teachers were trained for the Special Needs Education (SNE) and 1,582 in CBC Mathematics Champions and 43,644 CBC Mathematics teachers.

DOWNLOAD FREE SCHOOL RESOURCES USING THE LINKS BELOW:

GRADE 1, 2, AND 3 (COMBINED) EVALUATION ASSESSMENT TESTS SET
PRIMARY SCHOOL CLASS 5, 6, AND 7 EXAMS
PRIMARY SCHOOL CLASS 8 EXAMS
HOLIDAY ASSIGNMENTS CLASS 4 – 8
HIGH SCHOOL RESOURCES
UPPER PRIMARY SCHOOL RESOURCES
PRE-PRIMARY (PP1-PP2) SCHOOL MATERIALS
GRADE 1- 4 MATERIALS
UNIVERSITY RESOURCES

Comments are closed.