Teacher.co.ke
Latest Education News, Free School Notes, and Revision Materials

Nairobi County Revealed to be leading in Teenage Pregnancies

According to data from the National AIDS Control Council (NACC) Nairobi, Homa Bay, Mandera, Kakamega and Kajiado Counties recorded the highest numbers of teenage pregnancies last year.

The NACC data revealed that Nairobi has the highest number of pregnant teenagers aged between 10 – 14 years (2332) and 15 -19 years (12723) in 2021.

Homabay Mandera and Kajiado followed closely with pregnant adolescents aged between 10 – 14 years with 1,522, 1,493 and 1,370 cases respectively.

For teenagers aged between 15 and 19 years, Kakamega and Meru Counties were leading with 11,386 and 10,307 cases respectively.

Taita Taveta which had 16, Mombasa 21 and Lamu 17, were counties with the least cases of teenage pregnancies of adolescents aged between 10 and 14 years. Lamu (608), Nyeri (1,438) and Taita Taveta (969) had the least number of adolescent pregnancies aged between 15 and 19 years.

NACC revealed that some of the causes of early pregnancies are lack of sex education and awareness, peer pressure, poverty, drugs and substance abuse, early marriages and defilement.

As a result, NACC has recommended that schools inform both parents and guardians any time they find a learner who is pregnant as soon as possible and enrol the affected learner in a guidance and counselling programme.

According to the council, schools should ensure that learners access health services appropriate to their age such as antenatal care.

Documented communication with the affected learner and parents should be available detailing the school’s re-entry policy.

The school, the affected learner and parents or guardians should sign a commitment letter for the pregnant learner to re-enter school six months after they have delivered. The six months should give enough time to the learner to nurse the newborn.

Besides, NACC recommends that learners should be allowed to stay in school as long as it is possible and should be allowed to sit for the national examinations if they are in a health condition that makes it possible.

Early pregnancy in Kenya normally refers to a pregnancy that occurs in girls below the age of 18 years and has been the main reason for school drop-out cases among girls who are adolescents. This is because early pregnancies expose young girls to health challenges including mortality and morbidity due to complications arising after giving birth and unsafe abortions.

Data on Adolescent pregnancies in 2021

S/NOCOUNTY NAMEADOLESCENT PREGANCIES (10 – 14 YEARS)ADOLESCENT PREGANCIES (15 – 19 YEARS)
1.Nairobi city2,33212,723
2.Homa Bay1,5226,472
3.Kajiado1,4937.411
4.Mandera1,3705,087
5.Narok9679,746
6.Kericho9064,764
7.Kisii8767,186
8.Meru81810,307
9.Machakos7764,191
10.Bomet7447,102
11.Tana River6403,049
12.Kiambu5415,860
13.Migori5207,141
14.Bungoma45510,219
15.Garissa3953,376
16.Kakamega38111,386
17.Busia3684,248
18.Siaya3485,135
19.Kitui3355,558
20.Samburu3243,059
21.Wajir3082,330
22.Kisumu2764,971
23.Baringo2703,473
24.Uasin Gishu2633,895
25.Turkana2555,111
26.Makueni2463,550
27.Nyamira2293,512
28.Nandi2244,232
29.Isiolo2131,549
30.Nakuru2078,813
31.West Pokot2076,792
32.Kilifi1776,226
33.Trans Nzoia1735,790
34.Kwale1665,115
35.Kirinyaga1571,984
36.Marsabit1362,798
37.Elgeyo Marakwet1222,947
38.Nyeri1041,438
39.Laikipia933,123
40.Vihiga633,521
41.Tharaka Nithi622,234
42.Nyandarua433,185
43.Embu281,825
44.Murang’a273,262
45.Mombasa212,325
46.Lamu17608
47.Taita Taveta16969

DOWNLOAD FREE SCHOOL RESOURCES USING THE LINKS BELOW:

GRADE 1, 2, AND 3 (COMBINED) EVALUATION ASSESSMENT TESTS SET
PRIMARY SCHOOL CLASS 5, 6, AND 7 EXAMS
PRIMARY SCHOOL CLASS 8 EXAMS
HOLIDAY ASSIGNMENTS CLASS 4 – 8
HIGH SCHOOL RESOURCES
UPPER PRIMARY SCHOOL RESOURCES
PRE-PRIMARY (PP1-PP2) SCHOOL MATERIALS
GRADE 1- 4 MATERIALS
UNIVERSITY RESOURCES

Comments are closed.