Teacher.co.ke
Latest Education News, Free School Notes, and Revision Materials

List of Teachers Awarded by TSC on World Teachers’ Day

The Teachers Service Commission (TSC) Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Dr Nancy Macharia has revealed that the commission recognized 264 teachers who showed outstanding service all over the country’s 47 counties.

While speaking at the World Teachers’ Day event that was held at the Kenya School of Government in Nairobi, Dr Macharia said that the Commission is also set to fete 51 teachers who have won national awards over the last two years. 21 of these teachers were awarded this year.

According to Dr Macharia, the feted teachers demonstrated exemplary performance in teaching, management and effective delivery of the curriculum for quality education and service to the community.

“The teachers were identified in strict adherence with the TSC Performance Recognition, Reward and Sanction Policy Framework,” said Dr Macharia.

Macharia revealed that the Commission is committed to continuing to explore more ways of ensuring that teachers feel recognized and lauded for their work which has raised the level of the teaching profession to international levels.

Below is the full list of teachers recognized in the recently held event to celebrate World Teachers Day.

GLOBAL VOLUNTEER AWARD

KCPE TOP 5 PUBLIC SCHOOL

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTYAWARD
1Esther Njeri450204Kamwenja TTCNyeriOGW
2Mulwa S. Muendo330361Inyokoni Primary SchoolMakueniHSC
3Mugambi Josleen Karimi370852PCEA Kathingiri B. Pri SchEmbuHSC
4Sawe Kipkosgei Sammy367770Bsh Muge Memorial PryNandiHSC
5Emily Jerono Tanui384182St. Luke Prep BibirietNandiHSC
6mAIR    

KCSE TOP 5 PUBLIC SCHOOLS

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTYAWARD
1Maiyo S. Kipchumba347389Kapsabet BoysNandiMBS
2Flora Mulatya324535Kenya High SchNairobiMBS
3Kuria John Munyua291763Mangu High ShooolKiambuOGW
4Mwangi William M.206340Alliance High SchKiambuOGW
5Inviolata Makhanu243284St. Brigids GirlsTrans NzoiaHSC

2021 KCPE – MOST IMPROVED PUBLIC SCHOOLS

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTYWARD
1Ali Haretha Yarow319266Hudhile Primary SchWajirHSC
2Riany Joseph Opiyo443943Achego Primary SchKisumuHSC
3Adan Mohammed Gaiya233631Mandera DEBManderaHSC
4Samuel Lokise I.489947Nadwat Primary SchTurkanaHSC
5Jillo Abdullahi223903Algani Girls SchoolIsioloHSC
6Cheruiyot Joseph K.325688Kitait primary SchoolKerichoHSC

2021 – KCSE MOST IMPROVED SCHOOLS

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTYWARD
1Teeka Cecilia Siamanta440686Lemek Namunyak GirlsNarokHSC
2Karege Bruce Kinara304985Nyakeore Sec. SchoolNyamiraHSC
3Maosa Alfred Nyangau374579Mesabakwa Sec.KisiiHSC
4Onyango Jared Mwalo353400Nyalenda Sec. SchoolHoma BayHSC
5Kulow Aftin Dube420096Elwak Sec. SchoolManderaHSC

OUTSTANDING HEADTEACHER

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTYWARD
1Nzioka Johnson Matheka Donholm Primary SchNairobiHSC

YEAR 2021 RECIPIENTS (MEDALS & CERTIFICATES)

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTYWARD
1Mr. Maiyo Kipchumba Sammy Kapsabet BoysNandiOGW
2Mrs. Kimiti Jane Wacheke Othaya GirlsNyeriOGW
3Mr. Kuria Willie Mwangi Murang’a High SchMurang’aHSC
4Mr. Alio Ibrahim Bashir Gode Pry SchoolManderaHSC
5Mrs. Karanga Cathrine Wanja Thika High for VIKiambuHSC

DECEMBER 2016 (CERTIFICATES)

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTYWARD
1Koech Solomon Ayabei364852Kangaru SchoolEmbuHSC
2Mugo Lucy Wangari344573Karatina GirlsNyeriHSC
3Abdi Ayub Mohamud415776Jamhuri High SchNairobiHSC

DECEMBER 2017 (CERTIFICATES)

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTYWARD
1Wachanga James Mburu198137Abderdares TTCNyandaruaOGW
2Ndolo Shem181430Agai PrimaryKisumuOGW
3Indimuli Kahi Alfred240280Machakos BoysMachakosOGW
4Kamau Phylis Wangeci432240Mahiga Girls SecNyeriHSC
5Anyango Meresa Okebe498696Abqdera PrimaryGarissaHSC
6Thairu Kamau Paul446978Loreto Girls H.S.KiambuHSC
7Sister Amollo Anastacia F291894St. Mary’s Lwak Girls H.S.SiayaHSC

DECEMBER 2018 (CERTIFICATES)

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTYWARD
1Mulatya Flora324535Kenya HighNairobiOGW
2Kamau Lawrence Kariuki350461Kenya HighNairobiHSC
3Wachira Lawrence Kariuki357968Kenya HighNairobiHSC
4Kitulu Elijah Ngatu451978Mkwambani PryKwaleHSC
5Kayesi Maxwell Vincent477207Karuri SecondaryKiambuHSC
6Abele Anthony Okoth539006Wandiege PrimaryKisumuHSC
7Omwa Robert Ouko542922Thim Bonde PryKisumuHSC
8Onimbo Margaret Nyawire155195Kenya HighNairobiHSC
9Walucho Joyce Bunyasi264701Kenya HighNairobiHSC
10Maina Teresia Wambui190155Wahundura SecMurang’aHSC
11Nzioki Janefaith Nyasya291744Kenya HighNairobiHSC
12Njuguna Thuku271024Waithaka SpecialNairobiHSC
13Mwenda Irene Gakii300121Oloolua PrimaryKajiadoHSC
14Ongarora Elijah Ogoti339810St. Theresa TartarWest PokotHSC

DECEMBER 1019 (CERTIFICATES)

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTYWARD
1Ademba Erick Otieno504590Asumbi Girls H.S.HomabayMBS
2Peter Tabichi539539Keriko Mixed SexNakuruMBS

TOTAL INVOTED IN CATEGORY: 51

CATEGORY 2: ACADEMIC AWARDS

TOP IN KCSE 2021 – NATIONALY

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTY
1Maiyo Sammu Kipchumba347389Kapsabet Boys HighNandi
2Florah Mulatya324535Kenya High SchNairobi
3Kuria John Munyua291763Mang’u HighKimabu
4William Macharia Mwangi206340Alliance High SchoolKiambu
5Inviolata Makhanu243284St. Brigids GirlsTrans-Nzoia

TOP IN KCPE 2021 – NATIONALLY

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTY
1Mulwa S. Muendo330361Inyokoni Primary SchMakueni
2John Mulinge Kanga385432Masimbani Primary Sch.Kwale
3Mugambi Josleen Karimi370852PCEA Kathingiri B. PrimEmbu
4Sammy Kipkosgei Saw367770Bishop Muge Memorial Pri.Nandi
5Emily Jerono Tanui384182St. Luke Prep. BibirietNandi

MOST IMPROVED SCHOOL IN KCSE 2021

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTY
1Teka Cecillia Siamanta440686Lemek Namunyak GirlsNarok
2Kerage Bruce Kinara304985Nyakeore Sec. SchoolNyamira
3Maosa Alfred  Nyang’au37457Mesabakwa Sec SchKisii
4Onyango Jared Mwalo353400Nyalenda Sec. SchoolHomabay
5Kulow Aftin Dube420096Elwak Sec. SchoolMandera

MOST IMPROVED SCHOOL IN KCPE 2021

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTY
1Ali Hareth Yarow319266Hudhile Primary SchWajir
2Riany Joseph Opiyo443943Achego Primary Sch.Kisumu
3Aden Mohammed Gaiya233631Mandera DEB PriMandera
4Samuel Lokise I.489947Nadwat Primary SchTurkana
5Jillo Abdallahi223903Algani Girls Primary SchIsiolo
6Cheruiyot Joseph K.325688Kitait Primary SchKericho

TOP SNE SCHOOL IN KCSE 2021 NATIONALLY

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTY
1Karanga Chahym Wanja240245Thika School for the BlindKiambu

TOP SNE KCPE 2021 NATIONALLY

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTY
1Abdi Mohammed Qali341699Wajir Special School for the DeafWajir

MOST IMPROVED SNE SCHOOL NATIONALLY

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTY
1Okwaro Monica Aloo235982St. Kizito Sec for Hearing ImpairedBomet

MOST IMPROVED SNE SCHOOL NATIONALLY

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTY
1Anthony Opari Humphrey369163Joyland Pry School for the Physically HandicappedKisumu

TOP PERFORMING PRIVATE SCHOOLS NATIONALLY KCSE 2021

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTY
1Emrah Sanin731074Light Academy SchoolNairobi
2Mochama Bernard Nyakundi846236Anester Boys SecNakuru
3Joan Odera356113Kianda SchoolNairobi
4Velma Mudanyi291913Mudasa Academy SchoolVihiga
5Jane Mulinge305366Riara SchoolNairobi

TOP PERFORMING PRIVATE SCHOOLS NATIONALLY KCPE 2021

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONCOUNTY
1Wanyonyi John648914Kitengela International SchoolKajiado
2Julius G. Muraya469671Newlight AcademyNairobi
3Joshua Maboko Echoka270899Mudasa AcademyVihiga
4Fridah Gakii Mwiti463039Acacia Crest Junior AcademyKajiado
5George Kinyua Mbage755257Premese Academy MakueniMakueni

TOP PERFORMING SCHOOLS PER REGION

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONREGION
1Maiyo S. Kipchumba347389Kapsabet Boys HighRift Valley
2Flora Mulatya324535Kenya High SchoolNairobi
3Kuria John Munyua291763Mang’u High SchoolCentral
4Mwana Hamisi Omar Hamisi350221Mang’u High SchoolCentral
5Mutua Bernard Makau361453Kitui High SchoolEastern
6Kariuki Alex Maina291358Friends Kamusinga SecWestern
7Bula Dickens Otieno291292Orero Boys Sec.Nyanza
8Ismail Ahad Adow578301Eldas Secondary SchNorth Easter

TOP PERFORMING SCHOOLS PER REGION

TOP KCSE PER REGION

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONREGION
1John Mulinge Kanga385432Masimbani Primary SchoolCoast
2Mulwa S. Muendo330361Inyokoni Primary SchoolEastern
3Sawe Kipkosgei Sammy367770Bishop Muge Memorial PrimaryRift Valley
4Paul K. Mbugua289594Githunguri Township PrimaryCentral
5Cyrus Mathenya King’ori256755Utawala Academy PrimaryNairobi
6Sr. Anne Onyancha339946St. Peter’s Boys Mumias PrimaryWestern
7Hellen Oginga AKinyi474173Maseno Girls Boarding Pri SchNyanza
8Abdifatah Mohamed Ali543807Kuno Primary SchoolNorth Eastern Region

TOP MOST IMPROVED SCHOOL PER REGION

ONE PER REGION KCSE

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONREGION
1Mwafungo Rodgers Siasa348890Lutsangani Boys SecCoast
2John Kuria Munyua291763Mang’u High SchoolCentral
3Flora Mulatya324535Kenya High SchoolNairobi
4Teeka Cecilia Siamanta440686Lemek Namunyak Girls Sec.Rift Valley
5Koech Rose Kimutai271966Goibei Girls HIghWestern
6Nyang’au Alfred Maosa374579Mesabakwa SecNyanza
7Kulow Affin Dube420096Elwak SecNorth Eastern

TOP MOST IMPROVED SCHOOL PER REGION

ONE PER REGION KCSE

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONREGION
1Abdalla S. Mwarota31420Mbita PrimaryCoast
2Purity N Ng’ang’a341915Githunguchu PrimaryCentral
3Jillo Abdullahi223903Algani Girls PrimaryEastern
4Mary Wahu Kinani280711Cheleta Primary SchNairobi
5Losike Samuel489947Nadwat DEB. PrimaryRift Valley
6Genirald N. Wechuli423306St. Elizabeth Primary SchWestern
7Riany Joseph Opiyo443943Achego PrimaryNyanza
8Haretha Ali Yalow319266HudhileNorth Easter

TOTAL AWARDES = 51

CATEGORY 3: OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

S/NONAMETSC. NOINSTITUTIONACHIEVEMENT  
1Peter Mokanya Tabichi539539Keriko SecOutstanding Teacher Commonwealth Award 2022
2Joel Shunza Gital256304St. Stephen Bujwang’Anti-Tobacco Award, 2022 – World Health Organization
3Gerald Motondi217102Chesta TTCOutstanding Sculpture Art
4George Mwololo678660St. Stephen KathonzweniArt and Sculpture Initiative
5Esther Njeri Mureke450204Kamwenja TTCGlobal Volunteer & Award Leader (President’s award)
6Virginia Muthoni Gitonga273546Alliance GirlsAward Champion (President’s Award)
7Ann Nyaguthi Ndiritu442773Alliance GirlsAward Learners (President’s Award)
8Dr. Eustace M. Muthi313289Njoro BoysAward Champion (President’s Award)
9Dr. Isabellah Wanjiku Wainaina291662ST. Mary’s Girls IgojiAward Champion (President’s Award)
10David Kipyego Serem586092Butula BoysAward Leader  (President’s Award)
11George Mwaniki Kinyua388264Njoro BoysAward Leader (President’s Award)
12Emmanuel Unda Katana574206Gongoni SecondaryAward Champion (President’s Award)
13Shokwei Barsui Kamaring Pry SchoolCBC – Community Service
14Dominic Orina681067Kugerwet Pry SchoolCBC Agriculture practicals growing vegetables

TOTAL NO IN CATEGORY = 14

TOTAL NUMBER (NET) OF TEACHERS TO BE AWARDED 93

DOWNLOAD FREE SCHOOL RESOURCES USING THE LINKS BELOW:

GRADE 1, 2, AND 3 (COMBINED) EVALUATION ASSESSMENT TESTS SET
PRIMARY SCHOOL CLASS 5, 6, AND 7 EXAMS
PRIMARY SCHOOL CLASS 8 EXAMS
HOLIDAY ASSIGNMENTS CLASS 4 – 8
HIGH SCHOOL RESOURCES
UPPER PRIMARY SCHOOL RESOURCES
PRE-PRIMARY (PP1-PP2) SCHOOL MATERIALS
GRADE 1- 4 MATERIALS
UNIVERSITY RESOURCES
COLLEGE RESOURCES

Comments are closed.