in , , , , , , , ,

2019 National Drama Festivals Program for Primary Schools, Colleges and Universities

2019 National Drama Program
Share

KENYA NATIONAL DRAMA FESTIVAL – FILM HALL B (Primary Schools, Colleges and Universities)

DAY ONE – 3RD APRIL 2019 – PRIMARY SCHOOLS

TIMEINSTITUTIONGENRETITLEREGION
8.00amN A T I O N A LA N T H EM
08.10am
08.10amFountain Gate PreparatoryAdvertThe InternetRift Valley
08.15am
08.15amMbuni S.A Primary SchoolScreen verseBweni BalaaEastern
08.20am(Choral)
08.20amMakini School – Kibos PrimaryDocumentaryNyanza
08.30am
08.30amLizar School AcademyAdvertShare and CareRift Valley
08.35am
08.35amSt. James Nguruka AcademyFeature FilmKirathimo KirumeEastern
09.05am
09.05amHospital HillScreen verseMpiraNairobi
09.10am(Choral)
09.15amNew Era PreparatoryAdvertNew Era SchoolEastern
09.20am
09.20amMustard Seed Primary SchoolDocumentaryThe Mustard WayRift Valley
09.35am
09.35amLakeside Primary School (Uganda)Feature Film (Short)GUESTS
10.00am
10.10amKatwanyaa DEB Primary SchoolScreen danceThe dreamEastern
10.20am
10.20amMbuni S.A Primary SchoolScreen verse (solo)Chungu ChanguEastern
10.25am
10.25amMakini School-Kibos PrimaryAdvertNyanza
10.30am
10.30amMbuni S.A Primary SchoolScreen verseKidondaEastern
10.35am(EYE Solo)
10.35amHospital Hill ECDScreen verse (solo)The Big BabyNairobi
10.40am
10.40amKatwanyaa Primary SchoolDocumentaryKatwanyaa PrimaryEastern
10.55am
10.55amNyamasare Primary SchoolScreen soloNyanza
11.00am
11.00amKing’ong’o Primary SchoolAdvertCentral
11.05am
11.05amSt. Marys Tala Primary SchoolScreen dance (SNE)KithukaEastern
11.15am
11.15amNaivasha D.E.B Special Unit PrimaryDocumentaryOut of the CocoonRift Valley
11.30amSchool
11.30amWestlands Primary SchoolFeature FilmSamanthaNairobi
12.00pm
12.00pmLUNCHBREAK
01.00pm
01.00pmNjoro Close ECDScreen verseKiooNairobi
01.05pm(Choral)
01.05pmSt. Marys Tala High SchoolScreen NarrativeShakushakuEastern
01.20pm
01.20pmChidzumu Primary SchoolAdvertChidzumu FreshCoast
01.25pm
01.25pmSt. Elizabeth Primary SchoolDocumentaryMabatiniNairobi
01.40pm
01.40pmKusyethuku Primary SchoolFeature FilmMaadiliEastern
02.10pm
02.10pmState House ECDScreen verse (solo)The Bitter SugarNairobi
02.15pm
02.15pmKangundo DEB Primary SchoolScreen verse (Solo)Destiny ChildEastern
02.20pm
02.20pmKing’ong’o Primary SchoolDocumentaryChild rescueCentral
02.35pm
02.35pmHeshima Road ECDScreen verse (Solo)Number OneNairobi
02.40pm
02.40pmSirori Simba Primary SchoolFeature FilmNjiaNyanza
03.10pm
03.10pmUpperhill Day NurseryScreen Verse – SoloThe Broken MirrorNairobi
03.15pm
03.15pmNATIONALANTHEMANDPRAYER
READ ALSO:   Discipline and Misconduct at the Kenya National Drama and Film-Festivals

DAY 2 – 4TH APRIL 2019 PRIMARY SCHOOLS

TIMEINSTITUTIONGENRETITLEREGION
8.00amN A T I O N A LA N T H E M
08.10am
08.10amM.C.K Kisima Primary SchoolAdvertShule ya Msingi KisimaEastern
08.15am
08.15amParklands Day ECDScreen verseNambari MojaNairobi
08.20am(choral)
08.20amChidzimu ECDScreen danceTumbo KufurahiCoast
08.30am
08.30amNYS Huduma AcademyDocumentarySchool DocumentaryEastern
08.45am
08.45amMwanzwani ECDScreen verseLenga LengaCoast
08.50am(Choral)
08.50amUmoja Day Nursery ECDScreen versePanya DarasaniNairobi
08.55am
08.55amState House Primary School (EYE)Screen verse (solo)Unsung HeroNairobi
09.00am
09.00amSuccess AchieversAdvertSchool AdvertEastern
09.05am
09.05amDandora Day ECDScreen verseThe Copy CatNairobi
09.10am(Solo)
09.10amSuccess AchieversDocumentarySchool DocumentaryEastern
09.20am
09.20amKaloleni Day Nursery ECDScreen verseMilk ShakeNairobi
09.25am
09.25amWestlands Primary SchoolScreen verse (solo)Tender ButterflyNairobi
09.30am
09.30amKangundo DEB Primary SchoolAdvertSchool AdvertEastern
09.35am
09.40amTana Crescent Day ECDScreen verseThe StarNairobi
09.45pm(Solo)
09.45amShambani Primary SchoolAdvertWater GuardEastern
09.50am
09.50amNaivasha D.E.B Primary SchoolScreen NarrativeRift Valley
10.05am
10.05amKatwanyaa Primary SchoolAdvertInformercialEastern
10.10am
10.15amHospital Hill ECDScreen verseKambaNairobi
10.20pm(Choral)
10.20amKayole One Primary SchoolFeature Film (Short)The ReturnNairobi
10.50am
10.50amMwanzwani ECDScreen verse – soloKurasaCoast
11.00am
11.00amNairobi Primary SchoolFeature filmJust a DreamNairobi
11.30am
11.30amNjoro Day NurseryScreen verseKiooNairobi
11.35am(Choral)
11.35amL U N C HB R E A K
02.00pm

T E A C H E R

T R A I N I N G

C O L L E G E S

02.00pmMigori Teachers Training CollegeFeature Film (Short)Rose in ThornsNyanza
02.30pm
02.30pmMigori Teachers Training CollegeScreen verse (Solo)Nipe NafasiNyanza
02.35pm
02.35pmEmbu Teachers Training CollegeFeature film (Short)Scars of ScarletEastern
03.05pm
03.05pmKibabii Teachers Training CollegeFeature FilmMy DollaWestern
03.35pm
03.35pmMachakos Teachers’ Training CollegeScreen NarrativeMissingNairobi
04.05pm
03.35pmNATIONALANTHEMANDPRAYER
READ ALSO:   KSEF Marking Scheme Interpretation & Scoring Guide 2019

DAY 3 – 5TH APRIL 2019 (TEACHERS TRAINING COLLEGES)

TIMEINSTITUTIONGENRETITLEREGION
8.00amN A T I O N ALA N T H E M
08.10am
08.10amChesta Teachers Training CollegeFeature FilmSherrilRift Valley
08.40am
08.40amMigori Teachers Training CollegeAdvertEngohoNyanza
08.45am
08.45amJan’s Teachers Training CollegeFeature FilmThe cost of My DegreeNyanza
09.15am
09.20amMachakos Teachers’ Training CollegeAdvertUkambani JuiceNairobi
09.25am
09.25amMigori Teachers’ Training CollegeDocumentaryNguvu MpyaNyanza
09.40am
09.40amNarok Teachers Training CollegeScreenplayMwangazaNairobi
09.55am
09.55amBREAK
10.30am

T E R T IARY

T R A I N I N G

I N S T I T U T E S
10.30amMombasa AviationFeature Film (Short)FisiCoast
11.00am
11.00amKenya Film SchoolAdvertPenda LotionNairobi
11.05am
11.05amKenya Coast National PolytechnicDocumentarySweet SlaveryCoast
11.20am
11.20amLoreto KiambuAdvertNairobi
11.25am
11.25amThe Nyeri National PolytechnicFeature FilmThe CovenantCentral
11.55am
11.55amKenya Coast National PolytechnicAdvertFake MoneyCoast
12.00pm
12.00pmLUNCHBREAK
01.00pm
01.00pmKenya Film SchoolAdvertAlpha Man Body LotionNairobi
01.05pm
01.05pmKenya Coast National PolytechnicFeature FilmUbavu Wa Saudi ArabiaCoast
01.35pm
01.35pmKibiru Secondary SchoolAdvertCentral
01.40pm
01.40pmKenya Film SchoolScreen DanceNairobi
01.50pm
01.50pmKenya Film SchoolDocumentaryArise AfricaNairobi
02.05pm
02.05pmKisii National PolytechnicFeature FilmBlack weekendsNyanza
02.35pm
02.35pmJKUATAdvertCentral
02.40pm
02.40pmKenya Coast National PolytechnicScreen DanceToshekaCoast
02.50pm
02.50pmKenya Film SchoolAdvertEpic JuiceNairobi
03.00pm
05.20pmNATIONALANTHEMANDPRAYER

DAY 4 – 6TH APRIL 2019 (TTIs)

TIMEINSTITUTIONGENRETITLEREGION
8.00amN A T I O N A LA NT H E M
08.10am
08.10amKenya Institute of Mass CommunicationDocumentaryFelis DomesticusNairobi
08.25am
08.25amMombasa AviationAdvertQaffeeCoast
08.30am
08.30amMombasa AviationDocumentaryThe Spina MenaceCoast
08.45am
09.45amKenya Film SchoolFeature FilmRepercussionsNairobi
10.15am
BREAK

U

N

I

V

E

R

S

I

T

I

E

S

11.00amUniversity of NairobiScreen NarrativeNyar Lang’oNairobi
11.15am
11.15amMount Kenya UniversityFeature FilmShackles of LifeCentral
12.00am
12.00amUniversity of NairobiAdvertKitu Ni KukachoraNairobi
12.05am
12.05pmEmbu UniversityFeature FilmScars and ConsequencesEastern
01.00pm
01.00pmLUNCHBREAK
02.00pm
02.00pmUniversity of NairobiFeature FilmThe ChaseNairobi
02.45pm
02.45pmUnited States International University –AdvertPhonie PhoneNairobi
02.50pmAfrica
02.50pmUniversity of NairobiDocumentaryHouse HelpsNairobi
03.15pm
03.15pmSt Paul’s UniversityFeature filmFixedRift Valley
04.00pm
04.00pmNATIONALANTHEMANDPRAYER
READ ALSO:   How to Adjudicate Cultural Creative Dance at Kenya Drama Festival

DAY 5 – 7TH APRIL 2019 UNIVERSITIES

TIMEINSTITUTIONGENRETITLEREGION
8.00amNATIONALANTHEM
08.10am
08.10amUnited States International University –Screen verseAnxiousNairobi
08.15amAfrica(Solo)
08.15amKenyatta UniversityAdvertWhat You ConsumeNairobi
08.20am
08.20amUnited States International University –Feature Film (Short)UnbalancedNairobi
08.50amAfrica
08.50amUniversity of NairobiFeature film (Short)Escape From RealityNairobi
09.30am
09.30amUnited States International University –Screen danceNairobi
09.55amAfrica(Cultural)
09.55amUniversity of NairobiShort filmReverieNairobi
10.30am
10.30amTechnical University of MombasaDocumentaryAgainst the GrainCoast
10.45am
10.45amUniversity of NairobiScreen verseHuntedNairobi
10.50am(Choral)
10.50amJomo Kenyatta UniversityFeature filmCentral
11.00am
11.00amUniversity of NairobiScreen danceThe ProposalNairobi
11.15am
11.15amUnited States International University –DocumentaryWomen of SteelNairobi
11.30amAfrica
11.30amNATIONALANTHEMANDPRAYER

DAY 9 –11TH APRIL 2018: FILM GALA DAY

TIMEINSTITUTIONGENRETITLEREGION
8.00amNATIONAL
08.10amANTHEM
08.10am
08.30am
08.30am
08.35am
08.35am
08.45am
08.45am
08.50am
08.50am
09.50am
09.50am
09.55am
09.55am
10.05am
10.05am
11.05am
11.05am
11.10am
11.10am
11.20am
11.20am
11.30am
11.30am
12.00pm
12.00pm
12.10pm
12.10pm
12.15pm
12.15pm
12.30pm
12.30pm
01.30pm
01.30pmL U N C HB R E A K
02.00pm
02.00pm
02.05pm
02.05pm
02.10pm
02.10pm
02.20pm
02.20pm
02.30pm
02.30pm
03.30pm
03.30pm
03.35pm
03.35pm
03.45pm
03.45pm
03.55pm
03.55pm
04.25pm
04.25pm
04.35pm
04.35pm
04.40pm
04.40pm
04.50pm
04.50pm
05.50pm
05.50pmNATIONALANTHEMANDPRAYER
06.00pm

Share

Dramatised Singing Game

How to Adjudicate a Dramatised Singing Games (ECD) at KNDF

2019 National Drama Program

2019 National Drama Festivals Program for Secondary Schools