in

2019 Kenya Science and Engineering Fair KSEF Results – Nationals

Samaj winners in 2019 KSEF Results
SCLP Samaj School of Nairobi show case their robot missions. Sourc: PlayPoint_EA.
Share

The Kenya Science and Engineering Fair 2019 National levels ended today at Jomo Kenyatta high school in Nakuru County with Nairobi’s SCLP Samaj high school bagging most trophies. The exhibitions took the better part of the week and saw innovative ideas into play. SCLP Samaj took home 6 trophies. They emerged top in Biology, Food Technology, and Technology and Applied Technology categories. The other top winners in different categories include:

  • Kisumu Senior academy ( Nyanza)
  • Cape Recife from South Africa,
  • Njoro Girls (Rift Valley),
  • Kanga high (Nyanza),
  • Machakos Girls (Eastern),
  • Kyeni Baptist (Eastern),
  • Changamwe (Coast),
  • Moi Girls School (Nairobi),
  • Bishop Abiero Magwar (Nyanza)

In Regional Ranking, Nairobi topped the list. Nyanza came second while Western and Riftvalley took position three and four respectively.

The following is complete top 10 schools by Categories in the 2019 National Results of the Kenya Science and Engineering Fair.

KSEF 2019 AGRICULTURE RESULTS

RANK

REGION

PRESENTERS

SCHOOL

TITLE

PTS

1

Nyanza

Akshar Patel

Shiv Patel

Kisumu Senior

Pedal Mechatronic Milking Machine

31

2

Eastern

Mathei Salome

Kiritu Cecily

St. Francis Misyani Girls

Integrated Tecno Farming Unit

30

3

Central

Jane Wanjohi

Salome Muriithi

Huho-Ini

Cereal Crop Drier

29

4

Nyanza

Wamaitha Hadan

Nahashon Ochieng

Maranda

Hadna Auto Lv Dispenser

28

5

Nyanza

Martin Opiyo

Tonny Akowa

St. Stephens Menara

Automatic Scare Crow

26

6

Western

Antony Keya

Robert Mugaisi

Musingu Boys

Automatic Nursery Incubator

26

7

Nyanza

Vanesa Akinyi

David Ochieng

St. Peters’ Kindu

Auto-switching Poultry Dispenser

25

8

Rift Valley

Abel Mutunda Morara

Vincent Brandon

Nakuru High

Internet Based Automated Irrigation

24

9

Western

Titus Okumu

Mark Owino

Hakati Secondry School

Effects Of Chlorine In Germination

23

10

Eastern

Nahashon Muema

Duncan Joseph

Makueni Boys

E – Shamba Boy

22

KSEF 2019 BIOLOGY RESULTS

RANK

REGION

PRESENTERS

SCHOOL

PROJECT TITLE

PTS

1

Nairobi

Ahmad Parpia

Ismaeel Parpia

SCLP Samaj

Using Ancolyptic Herpes Simplex Virus To Treat Cancer

31

2

Nyanza

Nidhi Patel

Krisha Khiroya

Kisumu Senior

Sprout Inhibition For Effective Potato Storage

30

3

Eastern

Stacy Ayiti

Perpetua Mwikali

Sengani Girls

Use Of Fig Leaves Polyphenols As Cancer Inhibitant

29

4

Nairobi

Diya Gohel

Parvathy Nair

SCLP Samaj

Bacteria Blight Of Cotton

28

5

Western

Wambwele Faith

Wanekhwe Faith

Cardinal Otunga G.

Curative Juice

27

6

Eastern

Faith Mbinya

Phelomena Katunge

Sengani Girls

Mango Leaves As Antidote For Diabetes

26

7

Rift Valley

Alpha Mengo

Wesley Masongo

Tenwek

Moderation Of Sugar Level

25

8

Eastern

Anthony Muthoka

Beritah Muisyo

Aic Matetani

Extraction Of Gingeras

23

8

Central

Nelius Wambui

Fidelis Wambui

St. Francis

Neela Multipurpose Pesticides

23

10

Central

Sally Nduta

Jane Wanjiru

PCEA Kigio

Alternative Use Of Pineapple

22

KSEF 2019 BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCE RESULTS

RANK

REGION

PRESENTERS

SCHOOL

TITLE

PTS

1

South Africa

Caroline Mary Boshoff

Cape Recife High School

Sakha/Sizwe Ngemfundo (Build education through early education)

30

2

Nyanza

Ian Munga

Rodgers Keari

St.Patrick’s Kisii

Use of songs and song formulae in teaching.

29

3

Central

Lynn Kagema

Edith Njuguna

Mary Hill

Aromatherapy

28

4

Nairobi

Eliphas June

Kinyua Jessica

Precious Blood

M-shauri

27

5

Coast

Christine Peter

Patience Wanjiku

Sacred Heart

The attitude of people towards recycled products and how they affect their consumption

26

6

Nairobi

Charles Onyango

Lucy Nyambura

Hon. John Njoroge sec.

Social and early teenage pregnancies

25

7

Coast

Euphamia Adhiambo

Watiri Risper

Matuga Girls

Visual vs auditory memory

24

8

Eastern

Emily Ndanu

June Mumbe

Matungulu Girls

Gender stereotypes of predictors of math’s performance among secondary.

23

9

Rift Valley

Lincy Kokita

Shalin Jebet

Sochoi AIC

Training an animal.

22

10

Western

Dan Kemei

Mulusa Oscar

Eshikulu boys

Change of animal behavior

21

KSEF CHEMISTRY RESULTS 2019

RANK

REGION

PRESENTERS

SCHOOL

PROJECT TITLE

PTS

1

Rift Valley

Joy Joan

Jeniffer Kitsao

Njoro Girls

Carbon (Iv) Oxide Electro-Reduction

30

2

Western

Amiani Collins

Ambani Elisha

Emusire Boys

Using Sweet Potatoes In The Production Of Bioplastics

29

3

Western

Fauzia Juma

Mirrian Wanyonyi

Cardinal Otunga G.

Maize Cob

28

4

Central

Morris Mbuithia

Confidence Mwangi

Kiamariga

Adsorbent Clean Water

27

5

Central

Fiona Gathoni

Bright Oganda

Loreto

Maize Derived Products For Water Purification

26

6

Rift Valley

Amos Mushindi

Ariel Amani

Rockfields boys

Polymeric Aniomic

25

7

Nairobi

Shane Frank

Joseph Ondeko

Nduruno Sec

Hydrogen Fuel Cell

24

8

Eastern

Wincate Wawira

Linet Waithira

Siakago Girls

Removal Of Hardness Using Moringa Oliefera Seeds

23

9

Nyanza

Judith Oguta

Dorcas Nyamanga

Nyandiwa Sec

Guava Leaf Extract

21

9

Nyanza

Glenn Washington

Metacho Meshack

Chianda High

Urinal Indicator

21

KSEF COMPUTER SCIENCE RESULTS 2019

RANK

REGION

PRESENTERS

SCHOOL

PROJECT TITLE

PTS

1

Nyanza

Kelvin Machani

Ephraim Adina

Kanga High

Modern Travellers

32

2

Central

Jonathan Wamarema

Naboth Tieng’

Juja Senor

Easy Arrest

31

3

Central

Felista Njeri

Babra Wangui

Mary Hill

Hi- Tech Traffic System

30

4

Nairobi

Preet Patel

Vinit Rabadiya

SCLP Samaj

Affordable Housing Allocation System

29

5

Nyanza

Onyango Mophat

Atela Trevor

St. Joseph’s Rapogi

Advance Lock System

28

6

Nyanza

Manan Ravat

Esha Kotecha

Jalaram Academy

Simple Govt Search Kit For Digitalised Documents

26

7

Nairobi

Iyad Anwar Tahlar

Tanvi Vijay Hirani

SCLP Samaj

Universal Health Care System

26

8

Nairobi

Charity Wachira

Culton Ochieng

Hon. John Njoroge

Voting Tech System &Fair Elections

25

9

Eastern

Mwenda Joel Gichuru

Makau Victor Mwendwa

Machakos School

School Bulleting System

24

10

Nairobi

Kevin Shah

Madhav Jagadeesan

SCLP Samaj

Food Security System

23

KSEF 2019 ENERGY & TRANSPORT RESULTS

RANK

REGION

PRESENTERS

SCHOOL

TITLE

PTS

1

Eastern

Cindy Felix

Catherine Mutua

Machakos Girls

The Real Green Power Enabler Of The Big Four Agenda

30

2

Nyanza

Darsh Ghia

Pari Patel

Kisumu Senior

The Helmet Technology

29

3

Nairobi

Diya Patel

Priyika Hirani

S.C.L.P Samaj School

Making Battery Using Cents

28

4

Nyanza

Macharia Emmanuel

Macharia Albert

Maseno School

Bma System

27

5

Nyanza

Ochieng William

Evans Abura

Nyabondo Boys

Gsm Overload Detector

26

6

Eastern

Daniel Muinde

Eric Mumo

Makueni Boys

Arduino Solar Tracker

25

7

Nyanza

Hazel Bahati

Vera Martins

Owiro Akoko Girls

Bump Pump

22

7

Rift Valley

Abdirahman Sheikh

Wilson Irungu

Nakuru High

Internet Based Energy

22

7

Nairobi

Ankush Rajani

Krish Raghwani

S.C.L.P Samaj School

Generating Electricity Using Waste Heat

22

10

Central

Thomas Ikeny

Joseph Gichimu

Gaichanjiru High

Integrated Road Safety Device With A Breathalyser

20

10

Nairobi

Paula Nyandat

Miriam Wambui

Buru Buru Girls

Bacteria Powered Cell

20

KSEF 2019 ENGINEERING RESULTS

RANK

REGION

PRESENTERS

SCHOOL

TITLE

PTS

1

Eastern

Gloria Mutheu

Agnes Mbula

Kyeni Baptist

Construction Of Unbreakable Dams

30

2

Eastern

Brian Kariuki

Kerry Pong

Don Bosco Technical

Hydraulic Fire Extinguisher

29

3

Western

Okwalo Stacy

Ivy Nagide

Cardinal Otunga G

Driver Alcohol

28

4

Nairobi

Deep Patel

Devika Solanki

SCLP Samaj

Making An Affordable Shake Table

27

5

Nyanza

Steve Michael

Colem Odongo

Koderobara Boys

Long Lasting Automatic Solar Lighting System

26

6

Eastern

Gloria Katheu

Emmaculate Kerubo

Machakos Girls

The Multi-Matrix Bridge

24

6

Eastern

Mugo David

Daniel Maithya

Machakos Boys

Road Based Electrical Generator

24

8

Coast

Jonathan Birya

Jacob Mutiso

Ribe Boys

Modern Water Cart

23

9

Central

Mercy Bundi

Silvia Wambui

Kiburia Girls

Optical Alarm System

22

10

Western

Wanyonyi Monica

Kadima Sharon

Lwanda Girls

Tracker Unit

21

KSEF 2019 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE & MANAGEMENT RESULTS

RANK

REGION

NAME

PRESENTERS

TITLEPTS

1

Coast

Winnie John

Ann Mumbi

Changamwe

Biothanol From Vegetable Garbage31

2

Western

Kimoi Dorine

Eshiwani Esther

Moi G. Kamusinga

Fire Control30

3

Rift Valley

Faith Mulu

Sandra Mutanu

Njoro Girls

Green Diesel Production From Croton Megalocarpus Seeds29

4

Nairobi

Connex Nyauma

Joey Muthoni

Pangani Girls

Easy Water Recycling Gizmo28

5

Nyanza

Daniel Nyasimi

Reuben Jefwa

Kisii School

Tordnado Burner27

6

Central

George Njaramba

Joseph Mbuki

Thika High

Mosax26

7

Western

Soita M Austin

Simiyu Edwin

Sikusi Boys

Smart Dustbin25

8

Rift Valley

James Nchoe

Dikirr Patrick

Kimelok Sec

Flood Detector23

8

Coast

Aisha Ebrahim

Fatma Wolfgag

Coast Girls

Reusing Polystyrene Clean Oil23

10

S/Africa

Siphesihie Sithole

Mehlokazulu Secondary

Advanced solar powered biomethane powered water treatment solution for rural co22

KSEF 2019 FOOD TECHNOLOGY RESULTS

RANK

REGION

NAMES

PRESENTERS

PROJECT TITLE

PTS

1

Nairobi

Shruti Varsani

Diya Vekaria

SCLP Samaj

Eco Friendly Use Of CDs

29

2

Nyanza

Dhruvi Patel

Aaliya Khan

Kisumu Senior

Home Grey Water Remediator

28

3

Nairobi

Khushi Hirani

Naiya Halai

SCLP Samaj

Weight Loss With Seed Mouth Freshener

27

4

Nairobi

Darshni Patel

Dhruti Asani

SCLP Samaj

Amalgamation of Herbs

26

5

Rift Valley

Wanjala Mercy

Ruth Blessing

Turkana Girls High

Gabeah Juice

25

6

Nairobi

Hiral Bhudia

Mital Shamji

SCLP Samaj

Lowering Blood Glucose

24

7

Rift Valley

Emmanuel Kiptoo

Vincent Kipkemboi

Terige Sec

Solar Dehydrator

23

8

Nyanza

Emmanuel Blatter

Peter Ojwang

Koderobara Boys

Making A Place Mat

22

9

Nyanza

Leti Uside Bwoya

Marie Kasera

Jalaram Academy

Balanced Breakfast For Early Risers

21

10

Rift Valley

Chepchieng Joy

Virginia Gatuna

Loreto

Making A Carrier Bag

20

KSEF 2019 MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE RESULTS

RANK

REGION

PRESENTERS

SCHOOL

PROJECT TITLE

PTS

1

Nairobi

Faith Rose Daniel

Tracy Atieno

Moi Girls School

The Abc Method

30

2

Western

Otieno Benard

Ambeyi Brian

Viyalo Mixed

The Tan,Sine And Cos Reader Device

29

3

Central

Margaret Wainaina

Mercy Ngovi

Kabare Girls

Pythagorean Analysis

28

4

Rift Valley

Bethwel Kiprono

Billy Adome

Terige

Bebill Graph Board

27

5

Rift Valley

John Muturi

Alphones Kithuka

Nkoroi Mixed

Finding Length Of Objects

26

6

Western

Grace Nyongesa

Faith Munyelekwa

Namang’ofulo

Di-decimal Fractional Ruler

24

6

Rift Valley

Francis Kiiru

Esther Kamau

St. Francis Sec.

Efra Mathematical For Blind And Deaf

24

8

Nairobi

Milan Veraria

Harshna Hirani

Sclp Samaj

Using Matrices To Code Information

23

9

Nyanza

Mary Akuku

Stacy

Otieno

St. Mark’s Sec Obambo

Masta Formular

20

9

Nyanza

Peter

Adams

Brandon Okal

St. Josephs’ School Rapogi

Constration Of Ant Angle

20

9

Western

Ihayi Reihard

Luyenji Delfredrick

Muhudu Mixed

Making A Trigonometer

20

KSEF 2019 PHYSICS RESULTS

RANK

REGION

PRESENTERS

SCHOOL

TITLE

PTS

1

Nyanza

Ahero Mary

Aphinee

Atieno

Bishop Abiero Magwar

Amar Fire Alarm

31

2

Nairobi

Hiral Kukadia

Ashita Patel

SCLP Samaj

Extraction Of Geothermal Energy Using Graphene

30

3

Central

Caren Cheng’eno

Esther Nyambura

Bishop Gatimu Ngandu Girls

Marcar Cooler

29

4

Rift Valley

Ivy Chepngetich

Rose Linda

Njoro Girls

Ocean Wave Electricity Generator

28

5

Western

Wamalwa I

Joram B

Namag’ofulo

Revolution Model

27

6

Nairobi

Neema Nyakundi

Jasraj Jandu

SCLP Samaj

Generation Of Power From Artificial Wind

26

7

Western

Tavalia Rose

Khisa Lilian

Cardinal Otunga

Automatic Chair

25

8

Coast

Purity Tatu

Dorcas Wamboi

St. Thomas Girls

Advanced Physics Teaching Aid Kit

24

9

Rift Valley

Sylvia Jepngetich

Maroline Jemutai

Kositany

Illusion Of Infinity Mirror

23

10

Nyanza

Steven Omondi

Harsh

Gandrokia

Jalaram Academy

Instant Double Radiator Fridge

21

10

Western

Murutu V

Nasimiyu M

Wabukala

Door Alarm

21

KSEF 2019 TECHNOLOGY AND APPLIED TECHNOLOGY RESULTS

RANK

REGION

PRESENTERS

SCHOOL

TITLE

PTS

1

Nairobi

Shivam Modi

Bradley Rebello

SCLP Samaj

Solar Powered Water Cleaning Mechanism

30

2

Nairobi

Vivekraj Kosimin

Sirram Charan

SCLP Samaj

Affordable Housing Concrete

29

3

Central

Joy Kinya

Raquelle Barasa

Mary Hill

Smart Brooder

28

4

Nairobi

Dimplel Rabadia

Vishua Patel

SCLP Samaj

Regulating Classroom Temp

27

5

Eastern

Paul Kimatu

Antony Mwaikwasi

Makueni Boys

Using Internet Signnalsto Switch On Irrigation Pumps

26

6

Western

Simeon Nyakundi

David Isakina

Sikusi

Purification Of Water

25

7

Western

Maya Nesiar

Mumba Jasmine

Vokoli Girls

Nut Power

24

8

Nyanza

Nyandusi Biko

Makwenge Collins

Kisii School

Villic (Iv) Heater

23

9

Coast

Baya Nazzir

Alfred Changawa

Muyeye Sec.

Armed Electronic Soldier

22

10

Eastern

Faith Sudi

Sharon Njari

St. Mary Girls

Home Automation System

21

 

Share

READ ALSO:   How to Create and Use Display Boards in Kenya Science and Engineering Fair KSEF
Teacher caught watching porn in class suspended

Teacher Caught Watching Porn in Class Suspended

‘I will Come to Your Schools like a Submarine’ Hints Prof. Magoha – Education CS